top of page

SPRING CONFERENCE 2023 PROGRAM

SESSION SCHEDULE
Click on session titles for more information

Thursday, February 2

Thursday

WORKSHOPS 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Creative Language Teaching: Using Visuals in the Classroom

Presenter:  Anne Hlas

Room:  Aurora III

PEP Talk! Protocols for Equitable Participation

Presenter - Julie Doyle

Room:  Conference II

Where's the Fun?

Presenter:  Kitsy Sorensen

Room:  Conference I

Friday
Block A

Friday, February 3

Block B
Session Block B 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Presenter(s)
Room
A Conversation About ACTFL’s Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee
Adrienne Brandenburg
Conference V
Global Travel Minus the Expense
Erin Austin
Conference II
Language Friendly School
Daniela Popich
Conference IV
Learning a Language and Content Through Music = An Edutainment Strategy
Nelly Quijano
Conference VII
Let's Talk About Reading
Stacy Muenzenmayer
Conference III
Minecraft: Improving Interpersonal Language Proficiency
Natalie Chabot
Conference VI
Reunión anual de AATSP-Colorado
María Akrabova, Anne Becher, Nancy Bocanegra, María Rey López, Celsa Rutan, Dr. Pete Swanson
Aurora III
Sparking Language Production: Activities for the Three Modes of Communication
Kelly Conroy, Andreea Prundeanu-Thrower
Conference I
Block C
Block D
Session Block D 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Presenter(s)
Room
CCFLT Annual Business Meeting
Jillian Lykens
Conference I
Creating Creative Spaces in the Language Classroom: Ideas for Assignments, Activities, and Collaborative Learning
Dr. Christopher Bains, Dr. Ismenia De Souza, Dr. Haning Hughes
Conference V
El aprendizaje de un segundo idioma: La voz de los/las estudiantes
Karla Del Carpio
Conference III
Every Student Has a Job: Managing a Comprehensible Input (CI) classroom
Jennifer Honka
Conference VI
Fostering Global & Intercultural Communication through Topic-Based Virtual Exchanges
Leonardo Islas
Conference IV
Honoring and Empowering Every Spanish Speaker
Jane Maloney
Conference VII
Lesson Planning on the Go: Finding Teaching Inspirations and Materials From our Daily Lives
Ning Wei
Aurora III
Mesa de conversación en español
Anne Becher María Akrabova, Nancy Bocanegra, María Rey López, Celsa Rutan, Dr. Pete Swanson
Conference II
Saturday
Block E

Saturday, February 4

Block F
Session Block F 9:45 - 10:45 a.m.
Presenter(s)
Room
AATG Annual General Meeting
Amy Healy
Conference V
Alphabets in Initial L2 Reading
Douglas Bowman
Conference IV
Colorado Dual Language Immersion (DLI) Network: Building Strong Bridges for Colorado Educators
Kathy Benzel Durán, Leslie Davison, Camilla Modesitt, Annie Trujillo
Conference VI
Make it Fun: Teaching According to the Student's Needs and Interests.
Dr. Paola Valladares, Paola Schadegg
Conference VII
Say what!? Non-Verbal Communication and Role-play in the World Language Classroom
Joseph Barbour
Aurora III
See, Think, Speak! Building a Path to Proficiency through Thinking Routines
Nicole Curran
Conference III
TLC + Tasks = Proficiency
Cristin Bleess
Conference II
The Seal of Biliteracy: Curriculum Design and Assessment Alignment is Critical.
Dr. Pete Swanson, Jean W. LeLoup, Jennifer Quinlan
Conference I
Block G
Block H
Block I

THANKS TO OUR EXHIBITORS AND SPONSORS!

Colorado_Wyoming small.png
acis.png
AATSP_logo.png
BAK to school.jpg
command_performance.webp
Full-Logo-Black.png
Logo latino schools.jpg
SonrisasSpanish-logo.jpg
tprs books logo.png
wayside logo for conferences.png
bottom of page