Past Award Winners

The Early Career Educator Scholarships Award

2018 – Maria Herrera (sponsored by Fluency Matters, https://fluencymatters.com/); Taylor Roholt (sponsored by AATF-Colorado) and Amanda Sanders (sponsored by AATSP-Colorado)

2017 – Arnaud Garcia, Anna Hantack (Sponsored by Fluency Matters)

2016 – Tabitha Brown

2015 – Drew Legan

2014 – Becca Bollinger

2013 – Matthew Webster, Eveline Perez, and Heidi Mitzelfeld

2012 – Maria Blair, Julie Togbe, Lucile Erwin and Samantha Kidd

2011 – Marie Faine-Czarnecki, Bess James and Joy Ownbey

2010 – Joshua Berman and Johanna Rhodes

1999 – Marla Sergia Steen

1998 – Laurel Rasplica Rodd

1990 – Mildred Mortimer

1989 – Alain Ranwez

1987 – Marilyn G. Hitchens

1984 – Earl D. Sampson

1983 – Nasario Garcia

1982 – George McMurrey

1981 – Charles Stansfield

1980 – Lynn A. Sandstedt

 

Best of Colorado

2018 – Jillian Lykens, Dr. Alegria Ribadeneira

2017 – Anita Gandhi

2016 – Mira Canion

2014 – Eva Doblas, Diva de Leon Coffin, Janine Erickson

2013 – Janine Erickson

2011 – Toni Theisen

2010 – Mira Canion, Sunny Kruschwitz 

2009 – Noah Geisel, Shannon Ruiz

2008 – Noah Geisel, Bryce Hedstrom

2007 – Sunny Kruschwitz

2006 – Dale Crum

2005 – Pamela Centeno

2004 – Sunny Kruschwitz, Lisa Woods, Kathy Alfeld

2002 – Kirsten Carlson, Pamela Centeno

2001 – Susan Gross

2000 – Kristin Carlson, Pamela Centeno

1999 – Kathleen Cook and Nancy Janney

1998 – Kathie Burson1996: Susan gross

1995 – David Sutherland Wood

1994 – Beth McGregor, Lisa Rutherford, Susan Swanson, Norma Thompson, Rita Van Dyne, Becky Thomas

1994 – Pamela Centeno, Linda Rehn;

1992 – Pam Centeno

 

The Early Career Educator Award

2018 – Ida Weber, Sponsored by Mira Canion of miracanion.com

2017 – Arnaud Garcia

2016 – Tara Gilboa

2015 – not awarded

2014 – Kelly Hass

2013 – Molly Sederberg

2012 – Nicolas Henry

2011 – not awarded

2010 – not awarded

2009 – S. Lawton Davis

2008 – Abigail Van Hoewyk

2007 – not awarded

2006 – Kate Kithil

2005 – Susan Bogner

2004 – Marie Lopez

2003 – Sarah Dodson

2002 – Kristin Castro and Stacy Muenzenmayer

2001 – Laura Buddington

2001 – Joy Collins

1999 – Jennifer Strid

1998 – Jennifer Lawrence Kenyon

1996 – Glenn Ashley

1995 – Culum Walsch

1993 – Dan Strub

1992 – Ann Williams-Gascon

1991 – Gail Glover

1989 – Paulene Denning

1988 – Wendy Heaberlin

1987 – Carrie Kouris

1986 – Howard E. Morarie, Jr.

1985 – Paola Malpezzi Price

1984 – Andrew Planck

1982 – Nancy Oakes

1981 – John Ballantine

1980 – Jan Herrera

 

Post-Secondary Research Grant

2018 – Dr. Edwige Simon

1999 – Maria Sergia Steen

1998 – Laurel Rasplica Rodd

1990 – Mildred Mortimer

1989 – Alain Ranwez

1987 – Marilyn G. Hitchens

1984 – Earl D. Sampson

1983 – Nasario Garcia

1982 – George McMurrey

1981 – Charles Stansfield

1980 – Lynn A. Sandstedt

 

The Ronald W. Walker Memorial Grant

2018 - Dr. Ann Williams

2014 – not awarded

2013 – not awarded

2012 – not awarded

2011 – Jennifer Pederson

2010 – Tracy Lonn

2009 – Janet Welsh Crossley

2008 – Not awarded

2007 – Linda Mayer

2006 – Junko Fujimoto

2005 – Debbie Singer

2003 – Linda Mayer

2002 – Kyoko Saegusa

2001 – Debbie Singer

2000 – Evelyn Rivera

1998 – Mary K. Bukius and Florence Schranz

1996 – Debbie Singer

1995 – Sunny Kruschwitz

 

The Excellence in Teaching Award

 

2018 – Anne Becher, sponsored by Mira Canion of miracanion.com 

2017 – Patricia Andreu2016 – Jennifer Wetzig

2015 – not awarded

2014 – Sarah Sexton

2013 – not awarded

2012 – not awarded

2011 – Cristin Bleess

2010 – Christine James

2009 – Dr. Frederique Grim

2008 – Judith Roybal

2007 – Donna Stutzman

2006 – Pavel Kozhevnikov

2005 – Florence Shranz

2004 – Kathlyn Saich

2003 – Kelley Parkhurst

2002 – Sunny Kruschwitz

2001 – Paul Cronin

2000 – L. Joan Pasqua

1999 – Judith E. Brisbois

1998 – Patricia Kule

1997 – Linda Hutchins-Knowles

1996 – Beth McGregor

1995 – Pamela Centeno

1994 – Toni Thiesen

1993 – Judy Wrigley

1992 – Robert Hall

1991 – Kathie Burson

1990 – Verna Lofaro

1989 – Beth Giullianelli

1988 – Kris Wells

1987 – Mary Kay Joseph

1986 – Kendra Ettenhofer

1985 – Marie-Jo Hofmann

1983 – Barbara Stamper

 

The Kris Wells Memorial Creativity Award

2018 – Sharla Riott, sponsored by Mira Canion of miracanion.com

2017 – Mira Canion

2016 – not awarded

2015 – Claudia Sandridge

2014 – Not awarded

2013 – Kendra Omlid

2012 – not awarded (ACTFL convention in Denver this year)

2011 – Not awarded

2010 – Tina Stroman

2009 – Not awarded

2008 – Ann Williams

2007 – Christine “Kris” Wells (awarded posthumously)

2006 – Masako Beecken

2005 – Michael Miller

2004 – Bonnie Poucel

2003 – Lynne Barnes

2002 – Pamela Centeno

2001 – Evelyn Rivera

2000 – Arthur “Jim” Mahoney

1999 – Kitsy Sorensen

1998 – Gundrun Clay

1994 – Charlie Anastas

1993 – Annie Rooney French

1992 – Julie McCorry

1991 – David Burrous

1990 – Laurie “Dodie” Guntren

1989 – Pamela Fedie

1988 – Penny Taylor

1987 – Graziana Lazzarino

1986 – Elizabeth A. Roelle

1985 – Anita Higginbotham

1984 – Jean Choquette

1983 – Barbara Johnson

1982 – Joe Harris

1981 – Martha Quait

1980 – Billie Edgerton

 

Colorado Teacher of the Year

 

2021 - Dr. Laurette Nassif

2020 - Becky Loftus

2019 – Heather Witten

2018 – Paul Kirschling

2017 – Sabrina Janczak

2016 – Huiching “Annick” Chen

2015 – Leslie Davison

2014 – Shannon Ruiz

2013 – Norma Arroyo

2012 – Noah Geisel

2011 – Pam Centeno

2010 – Andrea Leslie

2009 – Lourdes “Lulu” Buck

2008 – Toni Theisen

 

The Friend of World Languages Award

2018 - Dr. Stan Scheer and Dr. Margaret Crespo

2017 – Jamie Laurie

2016 – Kathryn McNamee

2015 – Norbert Frueh & Anna Huffman

2014 – not awarded

2013 – Senator Pat Steadman

2012 – Judy Skupa and Diane Lauer

2011 – Mike Ahers

2010 – Jane Goff

2009 – Dr. Barbara Medina, CDE

2008 – Evie Hudak

2007 – Not awarded

2006 – Not awarded

2005 – Stephen Krashen

2004 – Flora Lenhart

2003 – Caryl Thomason

2002 – Edna Herring

2000 – Kristin Duffy and Sanford Friedin

1999 – Kuan-Yi Rose Chang

1998 – William Stanford

1995 – Frieda Sanidas

1994 – Nandine B. Johnson

1993 – Julie Gonzales

1991 – Colorado Council of International Organizations

1990 – Richard Koeppe

1989 – Arvin C. Blome

 

The Lynn Sandstedt Program Leadership AwardT

2018 – Karen Rowan

2017 – Kelsey Binggelli

2016 – Dr. Dieter Waldvogel

2015 – Dr. Ismenia Sales de Souza

2014 – Bethany Brown

2013 – not awarded

2012 – not awarded (ACTFL Convention in Denver)

2011 – Paola Malpezzi Price

2010 – not awarded

2009 – Leslie Davison

2008 – Not awarded

2007 – Not awarded

2006 – Not awarded

2005 – Pam Centeno

2003 – Mark Montgomery

2002 – Carmen Grace

2001 – Yumiko Guajardo

 

The Genevieve Overman Memorial Service Award

2018 – Joanne Pasqua

2017 – Diana Noonan

2016 – Debbie Cody

2015 – Anna Crocker

2014 – Kate Blanas

2013 – Marie-Jo Hofmann

2012 – Alain Ranwez

2011 – David Burrous

2010 – Martha Singer Semmer

2009 – Judith Cale

2008 – Dagmar Haney

2007 – Michael Nettleton

2006 – Janine Erickson

2005 – Kathleen Cook

2004 – John C. Miller

2003 – Susan Gross

2002 – Toni Theisen

2001 – Joan Otoupalik

2000 – Lisa Woods

1999 – Marta B. Vigil

1998 – Jan Herrera

1997 – Beverly Robinson

1996 – Lore Wiggins

1995 – Jean Choquette

1994 – Marcelina Lane

1993 – Lynn Sandstedt

1992 – Barbara Johnson

1991 – Joe Harris

1990 – Bryce Jackson

1989 – Kay U. Heer

1988 – Sam Butler

1987 – Andree Kail

1986 – Elizabeth G. Royce

1985 – Mary Sexton

1984 – Collette Guiberteau

1983 – Lucia Baker

1982 – Anna Taussig

1981 – Larry McWilliams

1980 – Dan Martinez

 

The Lifetime Membership Award

 

2018 – David Burrous and Judith Cale

2012 – Janine Erickson and Toni Theisen.