Past Award Winners

Best of Colorado

Colorado Teacher of the Year

Early Career Educator Award

Early Career Educator Scholarship

The Excellence in Teaching Award

The Friend of World Languages Award

The Genevieve Overman Memorial Service Award

The Kris Wells Memorial Creativity Award

The Lifetime Membership Award

The Lynn Sandstedt Program Leadership Award

Post Secondary Research Grant

The Ronald W. Walker Memorial Grant

Best of Colorado

2022 - 

2020 - 2021 - Mary Overton

2019 - Taylor Roholt

2018 – Jillian Lykens, Dr. Alegria Ribadeneira

2017 – Anita Gandhi

2016 – Mira Canion

2014 – Eva Doblas, Diva de Leon Coffin, Janine Erickson

2013 – Janine Erickson

2011 – Toni Theisen

2010 – Mira Canion, Sunny Kruschwitz 

2009 – Noah Geisel, Shannon Ruiz

2008 – Noah Geisel, Bryce Hedstrom

2007 – Sunny Kruschwitz

2006 – Dale Crum

2005 – Pamela Centeno

2004 – Sunny Kruschwitz, Lisa Woods, Kathy Alfeld

2002 – Kirsten Carlson, Pamela Centeno

2001 – Susan Gross

2000 – Kristin Carlson, Pamela Centeno

1999 – Kathleen Cook and Nancy Janney

1998 – Kathie Burson

1996 - Susan Gross

1995 – David Sutherland Wood

1994 – Beth McGregor, Lisa Rutherford, Susan Swanson, Norma Thompson, Rita Van Dyne, Becky Thomas

1994 – Pamela Centeno, Linda Rehn

1992 – Pam Centeno

The Colorado Teacher of the Year

 

2023 - Erin Austin

2022 - Dr. Laurette Nassif

2021 - Becky Loftus

2020 - Anita Gandhi

2019 – Heather Witten

2018 – Paul Kirschling

2017 – Sabrina Janczak

2016 – Huiching “Annick” Chen

2015 – Leslie Davison

2014 – Shannon Ruiz

2013 – Norma Arroyo

2012 – Noah Geisel

2011 – Pam Centeno

2010 – Andrea Leslie

2009 – Lourdes “Lulu” Buck

2008 – Toni Theisen

 

The Early Career Educator Award

2018 – Ida Weber, Sponsored by Mira Canion of miracanion.com

2017 – Arnaud Garcia

2016 – Tara Gilboa

2015 – not awarded

2014 – Kelly Hass

2013 – Molly Sederberg

2012 – Nicolas Henry

2011 – not awarded

2010 – not awarded

2009 – Samuel Lawton Davis

2008 – Abigail Van Hoewyk

2007 – not awarded

2006 – Kate Kithil

2005 – Susan Bogner

2004 – Marie Lopez

2003 – Sarah Dodson

2002 – Kristin Castro and Stacy Muenzenmayer

2001 – Laura Buddington

2001 – Joy Collins

1999 – Jennifer Strid

1998 – Jennifer Lawrence Kenyon

1996 – Glenn Ashley

1995 – Culum Walsch

1993 – Dan Strub

1992 – Ann Williams-Gascon

1991 – Gail Glover

1989 – Paulene Denning

1988 – Wendy Heaberlin

1987 – Carrie Kouris

1986 – Howard E. Morarie, Jr.

1985 – Paola Malpezzi Price

1984 – Andrew Planck

1982 – Nancy Oakes

1981 – John Ballantine

1980 – Jan Herrera

The Early Career Educator Scholarship Award

2022 - Laine Barrand

2021 - Tania Whelan

2020 -

2019 - Stacy Cialone and Carey Weaver (sponsored by the AATF and AATSP)

2018 – Maria Herrera (sponsored by Fluency Matters, https://fluencymatters.com/); Taylor Roholt (sponsored by AATF-Colorado) and Amanda Sanders (sponsored by AATSP-Colorado)

2017 – Arnaud Garcia, Anna Hantack (Sponsored by Fluency Matters)

2016 – Tabitha Brown

2015 – Drew Legan

2014 – Becca Bollinger

2013 – Matthew Webster, Eveline Perez, and Heidi Mitzelfeld

2012 – Maria Blair, Julie Togbe, Lucile Erwin and Samantha Kidd

2011 – Marie Faine-Czarnecki, Bess James and Joy Ownbey

2010 – Joshua Berman and Johanna Rhodes

1999 – Marla Sergia Steen

1998 – Laurel Rasplica Rodd

1990 – Mildred Mortimer

1989 – Alain Ranwez

1987 – Marilyn G. Hitchens

1984 – Earl D. Sampson

1983 – Nasario Garcia

1982 – George McMurrey

1981 – Charles Stansfield

1980 – Lynn A. Sandstedt

The Excellence in Teaching Award

 

2021 - Adriana Gonzales Turkle

2020 - 

2019 - Jodi Moorcroft

2018 – Anne Becher, sponsored by Mira Canion of miracanion.com 

2017 – Patricia Andreu2016 – Jennifer Wetzig

2015 – not awarded

2014 – Sarah Sexton

2013 – not awarded

2012 – not awarded

2011 – Cristin Bleess

2010 – Christine James

2009 – Dr. Frederique Grim

2008 – Judith Roybal

2007 – Donna Stutzman

2006 – Pavel Kozhevnikov

2005 – Florence Shranz

2004 – Kathlyn Saich

2003 – Kelley Parkhurst

2002 – Sunny Kruschwitz

2001 – Paul Cronin

2000 – L. Joan Pasqua

1999 – Judith E. Brisbois

1998 – Patricia Kule

1997 – Linda Hutchins-Knowles

1996 – Beth McGregor

1995 – Pamela Centeno

1994 – Toni Thiesen

1993 – Judy Wrigley

1992 – Robert Hall

1991 – Kathie Burson

1990 – Verna Lofaro

1989 – Beth Giullianelli

1988 – Kris Wells

1987 – Mary Kay Joseph

1986 – Kendra Ettenhofer

1985 – Marie-Jo Hofmann

1983 – Barbara Stamper

The Friend of World Languages Award

2022 - Michael Linert

2019 - Steve Lank

2018 - Dr. Stan Scheer and Dr. Margaret Crespo

2017 – Jamie Laurie

2016 – Kathryn McNamee

2015 – Norbert Frueh & Anna Huffman

2014 – not awarded

2013 – Senator Pat Steadman

2012 – Judy Skupa and Diane Lauer

2011 – Mike Ahers

2010 – Jane Goff

2009 – Dr. Barbara Medina, CDE

2008 – Evie Hudak

2007 – not awarded

2006 – not awarded

2005 – Stephen Krashen

2004 – Flora Lenhart

2003 – Caryl Thomason

2002 – Edna Herring

2000 – Kristin Duffy and Sanford Friedin

1999 – Kuan-Yi Rose Chang

1998 – William Stanford

1995 – Frieda Sanidas

1994 – Nandine B. Johnson

1993 – Julie Gonzales

1991 – Colorado Council of International Organizations

1990 – Richard Koeppe

1989 – Arvin C. Blome

The Genevieve Overman Memorial Service Award

2022 - Richard Sayers

2021 - Kelly Parkhurst

2020 - 

2019 - William Gonzalez

2018 – Joanne Pasqua

2017 – Diana Noonan

2016 – Debbie Cody

2015 – Anna Crocker

2014 – Kate Blanas

2013 – Marie-Jo Hofmann

2012 – Alain Ranwez

2011 – David Burrous

2010 – Martha Singer Semmer

2009 – Judith Cale

2008 – Dagmar Haney

2007 – Michael Nettleton

2006 – Janine Erickson

2005 – Kathleen Cook

2004 – John C. Miller

2003 – Susan Gross

2002 – Toni Theisen

2001 – Joan Otoupalik

2000 – Lisa Woods

1999 – Marta B. Vigil

1998 – Jan Herrera

1997 – Beverly Robinson

1996 – Lore Wiggins

1995 – Jean Choquette

1994 – Marcelina Lane

1993 – Lynn Sandstedt

1992 – Barbara Johnson

1991 – Joe Harris

1990 – Bryce Jackson

1989 – Kay U. Heer

1988 – Sam Butler

1987 – Andree Kail

1986 – Elizabeth G. Royce

1985 – Mary Sexton

1984 – Collette Guiberteau

1983 – Lucia Baker

1982 – Anna Taussig

1981 – Larry McWilliams

1980 – Dan Martinez

The Kris Wells Memorial Creativity Award

2022 - Simona Sansovini

2021 - Kelsey Binggeli Brown

2020 - 

2019 - Yesenia Perez

2018 – Sharla Riott, sponsored by Mira Canion of miracanion.com

2017 – Mira Canion

2016 – not awarded

2015 – Claudia Sandridge

2014 – Not awarded

2013 – Kendra Omlid

2012 – not awarded

2011 – not awarded

2010 – Tina Stroman

2009 – not awarded

2008 – Ann Williams

2007 – Christine “Kris” Wells (awarded posthumously)

2006 – Masako Beecken

2005 – Michael Miller

2004 – Bonnie Poucel

2003 – Lynne Barnes

2002 – Pamela Centeno

2001 – Evelyn Rivera

2000 – Arthur “Jim” Mahoney

1999 – Kitsy Sorensen

1998 – Gundrun Clay

1994 – Charlie Anastas

1993 – Annie Rooney French

1992 – Julie McCorry

1991 – David Burrous

1990 – Laurie “Dodie” Guntren

1989 – Pamela Fedie

1988 – Penny Taylor

1987 – Graziana Lazzarino

1986 – Elizabeth A. Roelle

1985 – Anita Higginbotham

1984 – Jean Choquette

1983 – Barbara Johnson

1982 – Joe Harris

1981 – Martha Quait

1980 – Billie Edgerton

The Lifetime Membership Award

 

2018 – David Burrous and Judith Cale

2012 – Janine Erickson and Toni Theisen

The Lynn Sandstedt Program Leadership Award

2022 - Sally Bishop

2018 – Karen Rowan

2017 – Kelsey Binggelli

2016 – Dr. Dieter Waldvogel

2015 – Dr. Ismenia Sales de Souza

2014 – Bethany Brown

2013 – not awarded

2012 – not awarded

2011 – Paola Malpezzi Price

2010 – not awarded

2009 – Leslie Davison

2008 – not awarded

2007 – not awarded

2006 – not awarded

2005 – Pam Centeno

2003 – Mark Montgomery

2002 – Carmen Grace

2001 – Yumiko Guajardo

Post-Secondary Research Grant

2019 - Rebecca Cottrell

2018 – Dr. Edwige Simon

1999 – Maria Sergia Steen

1998 – Laurel Rasplica Rodd

1990 – Mildred Mortimer

1989 – Alain Ranwez

1987 – Marilyn G. Hitchens

1984 – Earl D. Sampson

1983 – Nasario Garcia

1982 – George McMurrey

1981 – Charles Stansfield

1980 – Lynn A. Sandstedt

The Ronald W. Walker Memorial Grant

2022 - Dr. Meredith Jeffers

2019 - David Milton

2018 - Dr. Ann Williams

2014 – not awarded

2013 – not awarded

2012 – not awarded

2011 – Jennifer Pederson

2010 – Tracy Lonn

2009 – Janet Welsh Crossley

2008 – not awarded

2007 – Linda Mayer

2006 – Junko Fujimoto

2005 – Debbie Singer

2003 – Linda Mayer

2002 – Kyoko Saegusa

2001 – Debbie Singer

2000 – Evelyn Rivera

1998 – Mary K. Bukius and Florence Schranz

1996 – Debbie Singer

1995 – Sunny Kruschwitz